Ohio| Change
[…] Chapter 560, Part I, governs money services business generally, which includes check cashers. Chapter 560, Part III, governs check cashers. Petitioner is a licensed check casher pursuant to section 560.303. As a licensee, Petitioner is required to comply with Respondent’s duly-adopted administrative rules governing check cashers. Petitioner challenges parts of Florida Administrative Code Rule 69V-560.704, “Records to Be Maintained by Check Cashers,” as an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. Respondent cites section 560.105 as the specific authority to adopt the rule. Section 560.105 provides as follows: 560.105 Supervisory powers; rulemaking.— The office shall: Supervise all money services businesses and their authorized vendors. Have access to the books and records of persons the office supervises as necessary to carry out the duties and functions of the office under this chapter. Issue orders and declaratory statements, disseminate information, and otherwise administer and enforce this chapter and all related rules in order to effectuate the purposes, policies, and provisions of this chapter. The commission may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to administer this chapter. The commission may adopt rules requiring electronic submission of any forms, documents, or fees required by this chapter, which must reasonably accommodate technological or financial hardship and provide procedures for obtaining an exemption due to a technological or financial hardship. Rules adopted to regulate money services businesses, including deferred presentment providers, must be responsive to changes in economic conditions, technology, and industry practices. Respondent cites section 560.310, as the law implemented by the challenged rule.