Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner stated that he in fact obtained that information and provided it to the Division. He did not understand why the information did not appear in the Division's files. Petitioner did not have the information with him at the time of the hearing. Petitioner contested the Commission's conclusions regarding the elements of fraud, misrepresentation, and dishonest dealing as they attached to his multiple arrests and convictions for violations of section 831.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2003), which provided: Whoever knowingly sells or offers for sale, or knowingly purchases and keeps or has in his or her possession, with intent that the same shall be sold or disposed, or vends any goods having thereon a forged or counterfeit trademark, or who knowingly sells or offers for sale any service which service is sold in conjunction with a forged or counterfeit service mark, of any person, entity, or association, knowing the same to be forged or counterfeited, shall be guilty of the crime of selling or offering for sale counterfeit goods or services, punishable as follows: If the goods or services which the offender sells, or offers for sale, have a retail sale value of $ 1,000 or more, the offender commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Petitioner introduced evidence that credibly supported his contention that he was selling imitation Rolex watches, but that he was not attempting to fool anyone into believing the watches were genuine Rolex products.