Washington| Change
[…] The Aspen Reg Set and the Resource Manual are merely tools the surveyor may employ at his or her discretion. No surveyor is required to use the documents during a survey. In addition, Ms. Avery explained that the statutes and administrative rules cited in the Aspen Reg Set or the Resource Manual consist of the same law that AHCA listed in rule 59A-36.001. Ms. Avery also testified that section 429.28 authorizes AHCA surveyors to refer to recognized “community standards” during ALF surveys. Section 429.28(1)(j) specifically states: Every resident of a facility shall have the right to: * * * (j) Access to adequate and appropriate health care consistent with established and recognized standards within the community. AHCA, however, did not incorporate into rule 59A-36.001 all the various Florida “community standards” that a surveyor may encounter to determine an ALFs’ compliance with residents’ rights. Ms. Avery explained that “community standards” are not codified in statute.