Washington| Change
[…] See Ch. 429, Part I; and Ch. 408, Part II, Fla. Stat. As part of its responsibilities, AHCA serves as the enforcement arm for the licensed activity and operation of ALFs. See gen., Chs. 408 and 429, Fla. Stat.; Fla. Admin. Code R. 58A-5 and 59A-35. Petitioner is currently licensed by AHCA to operate an ALF in Hilliard, Florida. Accordingly, Petitioner falls under AHCA’s jurisdiction and is required to adhere to all rules promulgated by AHCA, as well as the Department of Elder Affairs, pertaining to ALFs. See §§ 408.802(13) and 429.01(2), Fla. Stat. Section 429.28, Florida Statutes, is the “resident bill of rights” for ALFs. The resident bill of rights provides that no resident of an ALF “shall be deprived of any civil or legal rights, benefits, or privileges guaranteed by law, the Constitution of the State of Florida, or the Constitution of the United States as a resident of a facility.” Section 429.28 enumerates 12 specific rights for ALF residents. In its 2015 legislative session, the Florida Legislature amended section 429.28(3)(a), which states (as amended): [AHCA] shall conduct a survey to determine general compliance with facility standards and compliance with residents’ rights as a prerequisite to initial licensure or licensure renewal. [AHCA] shall adopt rules for uniform standards and criteria that will be used to determine compliance with facility standards and compliance with residents’ rights. Thereafter, AHCA drafted rule 59A-36.001 entitled, “Standards and Criteria for Determining Resident Rights.”4/ AHCA published the proposed rule in Volume 42, No. 50, March 14, 2016, of the Florida Administrative Register.