STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this cause, pursuant to Sections 120.569(2)(a) and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Respondent is a natural gas utility regulated by the PSC pursuant to Chapter 366, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 25-7, Florida Administrative Code. Section 366.07(1), Florida Statutes, establishes the PSC's jurisdiction to regulate and supervise each public utility's rates and service.
Section 120.80(13)(b) provides that "a hearing on an objection to proposed action of the Florida Public Service Commission may only address the issues in dispute. Issues in the proposed action which are not in dispute are deemed stipulated." Therefore, this proceeding may only address the issues disputed in Petitioner's petition for a formal hearing.
Petitioner has the burden of establishing evidence on the record which supports their claim. Golfcrest Nursing Home v.