Ohio| Change
[…] That provision was added by the agency because it concluded that when it could no longer require a CON for "consolidated" licenses, then general acute care beds and free-standing psychiatric beds could not be "consolidated" on a single license. It is uncontroverted that the substantial effect of the requirement that each facility retain its prior classification is that a facility classified as a class III (specialty) facility is not eligible for Medicaid reimbursement. The agency agrees that proposed rule is based on, and is compelled by section 395.003(2)(d), F.S., which provides as follows: (d) The Agency shall, at the request of a licensee, issue a single license to a licensee for facilities located on separate premises. Such a license shall specifically state the location of the facilities, the services, and the licensed beds available on each separate premises. If a licensee requests a single license, the licensee shall designate which facility or office is responsible for receipt of information, payment of fees, service of process, and all other activities necessary for the Agency to carry out the provision of this part. (Emphasis supplied). It is immediately obvious from a comparison of the text of the proposed rule and the text of the law implemented that the law does not require that the license state the general or specialty classification for the separate facilities.