Washington| Change
[…] As noted above, Florida law currently authorizes eight licensed pari-mutuel facilities to operate slot machine gaming facilities. These facilities consist of two thoroughbred permit holders (Calder Race Course and Gulfstream Park); one harness horse track permit holder (Pompano Park); one quarter horse permit holder (Hialeah Race Track); two dog track permit holders (Hollywood and Flagler dog tracks); and two jai alai permit holders (Dania and Miami Jai Alai). Section 551.114(4), Florida Statutes, provides: Designated slot machine gaming areas may be located within the current live gaming facility or in an existing building that must be contiguous and connected to the live gaming facility. If a designated slot machine gaming area is to be located in a building that is to be constructed, that new building must be contiguous and connected to the live gaming facility. Calder is the only one of the eight slot machine licensees that chose to locate its slot machine facility in a separate, newly constructed building.