The law was made retroactive to the effective date of the 1856 Act and had the effect of divesting the State of its title to the submerged lands adjacent to the upland property if the adjacent riparian owner filled in, bulkheaded, or permanently improved those lands. This divestiture of title, however, was "subject to any inalienable trust under which the State holds said lands." Ch. 8357, Section 1, at 332, Laws of Fla. (1921). In 1957, the Legislature expressly repealed the Butler Act by Chapter 57-362, Laws of Florida, which is commonly known as the Bulkhead Act. Section 9 of the Bulkhead Act has been codified as Section 253.129, Florida Statutes, and it provides that "[t]he title to all lands heretofore filled or developed is herewith confirmed in the upland owners and the trustees shall on request issue a disclaimer to each such owner." By enacting that law, the Legislature specifically confirmed the title in land to all upland owners who had performed the improvements before the repeal of the Butler Act.