Washington| Change
[…] In short, a public offering statement contains all of the documents that a timeshare developer is required to give to a purchaser. Its purpose is to apprise a purchaser of everything that he or she needs to know about a timeshare. As a result, a public offering statement can be as much as 100 pages long. Section 721.07(3)(a)1. requires that: Any change to an approved public offering statement filing shall be filed with the division for approval as an amendment prior to becoming effective. The division shall have 20 days after receipt of a proposed amendment to approve or cite deficiencies in the proposed amendment. If the division fails to act within 20 days, the amendment will be deemed approved. The Division allows timeshare developers to provide purchasers with a POS through “alternative media.”