Washington| Change
[…] paragraph 4 above, the 1995 S&BHBPs had been adopted by reference and incorporated in Florida Administrative Code Rule 4-149.041 (the predecessor to Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-149.041).3/ Given the adoption of the specific S&BHBPs by rule in 1995, given the language of Section 627.6699(12), Florida Statutes, in 1997 (which referred to the approval and adoption of a specific set of benefits on a specified time schedule), and given the meaning in the law and in common usage of the word "established,”4/ it is reasonable to conclude, and it is concluded, that the statutory language in Section 627.6675(11) as passed in 1997--“the standard health benefit plan, as established pursuant to s. 627.6699(12)”--referred to the 1995 SHBP, which was then in existence and had been specifically adopted by rule at the time of enactment of Chapter 97-179, Laws of Florida.