Washington| Change
[…] Golden Rule’s group health insurance certificates have been issued pursuant to several master group contracts entered into between Golden Rule and group plan sponsors. The only conversion benefit for Florida certificate holders terminating their group health insurance policies under each of these master group contracts, which could have represented the agreed-upon consideration of the contracting parties, was the then-existing 1995 SHBP. Part VII of Chapter 627, Florida Statutes, governs group health insurance policies issued in Florida. Section 627.6675, Florida Statutes,2/ governs conversion insurance policies issued to terminating members of insured group health plans in Florida and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Subject to all of the provisions of this section, a group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state by an insurer or nonprofit health care services plan that provides, on an expense-incurred basis, hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, shall provide that an employee or member whose insurance under the group policy has been terminated for any reason, including discontinuance of the group policy in its entirety or with respect to an insured class, and who has been continuously insured under the group policy, and under any group policy providing similar benefits that the terminated group policy replaced, for at least 3 months immediately prior to termination, shall be entitled to have issued to him or her by the insurer a policy or certificate of health insurance, referred to in this section as a "converted policy." * * * REQUIRED OPTION FOR MAJOR MEDICAL COVERAGE.--Subject to the provisions and conditions of this part, the employee or member shall be entitled to obtain a converted policy providing major medical coverage under a plan meeting the following requirements: A maximum benefit