Ohio| Change
[…] But Morgentaler never before claimed an exemption and explicitly waived any claim of exemption at final hearing. In addition, even if he had properly claimed the exemption, Morgentaler presented no evidence to prove any "plan of disposition," and the exemption would not have been proven. Section 498.051 Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part: The division may issue an order requiring a person to cease and desist, and to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purpose of this chapter, if the division determines that the person has: Violated any provision of this chapter; Directly or through an agent or employee knowingly engaged in any false, deceptive, or misleading advertising, promotional, or sales methods to offer or dispose of any interest in subdivided lands. . . . . The affirmative action to be taken by a person pursuant to an order authorized by subsection (1) may include, but is not limited to: Notifying any purchaser of subdivided land who has a rescission right pursuant to contract or pursuant to other provisions of this chapter that the purchaser may elect to rescind the purchase transaction as provided by contract or by other provisions of this chapter . . . . Section 498.049(4), Florida Statutes (1983), provides: The division may, by order, impose civil penalties against any persons for violations of this chapter or rules relating hereto.