The Issue Whether Petitioner is entitled to additional credit on the challenged examination for licensure.
[…] Accepted. Accepted. COPIES FURNISHED: W. Douglas Beason, Esquire Fred M. Roche, Secretary Department of Professional Department of Professional Regulation Regulation 130 North Monroe Street 130 North Monroe Street Tallahassee, Florida 32301 Tallahassee, Florida 32301 Michael Anguelo James Linnan 1415 West 28th Street Executive Director Apartment 4 Construction Industry Hialeah, Florida 33010 Licensing Board Post Office Box 2 Jacksonville, Florida 32202
The Issue The issue in this case is whether the Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board should discipline the Respondent for violating section 489.533(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013),1/ by violating section 455.227(1)(j), which prohibits "[a]iding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board."
Findings Of Fact The Respondent, Michael Ellis, is licensed in Florida as an electrical contractor and holds licenses EC0000680 and EC13003559. He has been licensed in Florida since 1986 and has not been disciplined prior to this case.