The Issue Appendix "A" to the final order describes the issues of fact and law which must be resolved.
[…] The definition of "waters" which are regulated under Chapter 403, as set forth in Section 403.031(13), provides in pertinent part that "[w]aters owned entirely by one person other than the state are included only in regard to possible discharge on other property or water." Although Lake Blake is owned entirely by one person, this provision does not exempt Lake Blake because of not only its "possible discharge" but because of its actual discharge on the surface waters of Cinco Bayou. Respondents also cite Section 403.812, which provides that "[t]he department shall not require dredge and fill permits for stormwater management systems where such systems are located landward of the point of connection to waters of the state and are designed, constructed operated and maintained for stormwater treatment, flood attenuation, or irrigation." Although Lake Blake at least since 1976 has been utilized as part of Okaloosa County's stormwater drainage system, which is located landward of Cinco Bayou, it was not designed or constructed for stormwater treatment, flood attenuation or irrigation, and it is not being operated or maintained