Ohio| Change
[…] Section 382.002(12) defines “live birth” as: The complete expulsion or extraction of a product of human conception from its mother, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which, after such expulsion, breathes or shows any other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, and definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached. Section 382.002(17) defines “stillbirth” as “[a]n unintended, intrauterine fetal death after a gestational age of not less than 20 completed weeks.” Petitioners’ expert, Dr. Voss, whom they originally retained in the previous medical negligence lawsuit, opined that Roslyn was not born alive, based primarily on her Apgar scores. Dr.