Washington| Change
[…] Brancaleone was a prevailing party in DOAH Case No. 96-3354. The affidavit filed at the formal hearing in this proceeding, is, in the absence of any evidence to the contrary, found to be for services that were reasonable and necessary. At all times pertinent to this proceeding, Part X of Chapter 468, Florida Statutes, consisting of Sections 468.501 through 458.518, constituted the Florida Dietetics and Nutrition Practice Act. At all times pertinent to this proceeding, Section 468.516(1)(a), Florida Statutes, has provided as follows: (1)(a) A licensee under this part shall not implement a dietary plan for a condition for which the patient is under the active care of a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459, without the oral or written dietary order of the referring physician. In the event the licensee is unable to obtain authorization or consultation after a good faith effort to obtain it from the physician, the licensee may use professional discretion in providing nutrition services until authorization or consultation is obtained from the physician. At all times pertinent to this proceeding, Section 468.518(1)(a) and (j), Florida Statutes, have provided as follows: The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken: Violating any provision of this part, any board or agency rule adopted