By disbursing this small population among yet another provider, advancements in research are hampered by reducing the critical and varied mass of patients who present to a given set of physicians and staff, thereby diluting those researchers’ ability to learn by experience, experimentation, and observation. This same phenomenon occurs with the dilution of BMT candidates for clinical trials. The de-concentration of research, experimentation, and clinical effort for this specialized transplant service is contrary to the statutory and public policy contained in section 408.032(17), which recognizes that tertiary health services, (which include BMT programs), “due to [their] high level of intensity, complexity, specialized or limited applicability, and cost, should be limited to, and concentrated in, a limited number of hospitals to ensure the quality, availability, and cost- effectiveness of such service.”
Recommendation Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Agency for Health Care Administration enter a final order denying CON Application No. 10420. DONE AND ENTERED this 30th day of March, 2017, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.