Ohio| Change
[…] The PCSO’s determination that Respondent violated Rule 5.5 was based on the premise that Respondent was a “mandatory reporter,” and that she committed a felony when she failed to refer alleged abuse reported to her by the children to the Department of Children and Families (DCF) central abuse hotline, pursuant to section 39.201, Florida Statutes (2017).1/ As an initial matter, the PCSO’s labeling of Respondent as a “mandatory reporter” at the hearing (and in its PRO), is misleading. Technically everyone is a “mandatory reporter” for child abuse.2/ Section 39.201(1)(a) requires “[a]ny person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused . . . by a parent . . . shall report such knowledge or suspicion to” the DCF hotline. (Emphasis added.) The statute does not impose a special duty to report abuse on child protective investigators. Section 39.205 provides penalties relating to the failure of reporting child abuse.