Ohio| Change
[…] In re Adoption of Baby E.A.W., 658 So. 2d 961, 967 (Fla. 1995), cert.

    denied, 516 U.S. 1051, 116 S. Ct. 719, 133

    L. Ed. 2d 672 (1996). The sum total of evidence must be sufficient to convince the trier of fact without any hesitancy. Id. It must produce in the mind of the trier of

    fact a firm belief or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established. Inquiry Concerning Davie, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994).


  19. The Commission charged in the Administrative Complaint that Mr. Rendon failed to maintain the qualifications established in Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes (1999), which provided in pertinent part:

    On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part- time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer; on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional probation officer; and on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional officer by a private entity under contract to the Department of Corrections, to a county commission, or to the Correctional Privatization Commission shall:


    * * *


    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  20. The Commission further charged that Mr. Rendon violated Section 943.1395(6) and/or (7), Florida Statutes (1999), which provided in pertinent part:

    Certification for employment or appointment; concurrent certification; reemployment or reappointment; inactive status; revocation; suspension; investigation.--


    * * *

    1. The commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of

      s. 943.13(4)[3] or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in

      s. 943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or

      s. 943.139(2).


      * * *


    2. Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Revocation of certification.


      2. Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.


      3. Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.