Ohio| Change
[…] 2/ Mr. Rendon denied all of the material allegations against him in his testimony at the hearing. His testimony has been


carefully considered, as has the testimony of Ms. Sturtz and all of the relevant evidence presented by both parties in this proceeding. After evaluating the testimony of Mr. Rendon and of Ms. Sturtz and observing the demeanor of these witnesses, the undersigned has determined that the testimony of Ms. Sturtz is the more persuasive.


3/ Section 943.13(4), Florida Statutes (1999), required in pertinent part that a law enforcement officer not have been "convicted of any felony or of a misdemeanor involving perjury or a false statement, or have received a dishonorable discharge from any of the Armed Forces of the United States." The Commission failed to submit any evidence against Mr. Rendon to support a violation of this statutory section.


4/ Subsection (2) of Section 784.03 is not applicable to Mr. Rendon.


COPIES FURNISHED:


Bob Bishop, Esquire

Florida Police Benevolent Association, Inc.