Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent, who owned numerous lots in the Subdivision, agreed to sell two lots to Mr. D'Antoni (and his brother-in-law) for the sum of $7,500. Mr. D'Antoni gave him a $1,000 payment, then mailed him the $6,500 balance after returning to Maryland. (Testimony of D'Antoni; P-2) Respondent then executed and mailed a warranty deed conveying Lot 5, Block 340, Indian Lake Estates Subdivision, Unit II, to Mr. D'Antoni and his wife. He used a standard warranty deed form printed for Lawyers' Title Guaranty Fund, Orlando, Florida, and conforming to Section 689.02, Florida Statutes. As grantor, he "fully warrant[ed] the title to said land, and [promised to] defend the same against the lawful claims of all persons whomsoever." (Testimony of D'Antoni; P-2) The deed was prepared by John P. White, an attorney in Lake Wales, Florida.