Washington| Change
[…] While the District asserts that Seven Springs has represented numerous times that Nestle owns the facility that will be bottling the water allocation, that assertion (even if true) does not excuse the District from timely notifying Seven Springs of the perceived omission in its application and giving Seven Springs an opportunity to correct that perceived omission. Now that the 30-day notification period in section 120.60(1) has passed, the District is foreclosed from basing denial of Seven Springs’ application on a failure to submit documentation to demonstrate compliance with Sections 2.1.1. and 2.3.1. See § 120.60(1), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[a]n agency may not deny a license for failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30-day period.”). In a Motion for Reconsideration, the District argued that: SEVEN SPRINGS does not bottle the water and does not propose to bottle the water. SEVEN SPRINGS sells the water to a local facility, apparently owned or legally controlled by someone else, to be bottled.