Ohio| Change
[…] Christian was not in labor or, stated differently, before labor, delivery or resuscitation in the hospital. Where, as here, the proof demonstrates that the infant suffered an injury to the brain caused by oxygen deprivation that rendered him permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, the petitioners/claimants are entitled to the benefit of a rebuttable presumption that the injury is a "birth-related neurological injury," as defined by the Plan. Section 766.309(1)(a), Florida Statutes. Under the circumstances of this case, the presumption is that Nathan's injury occurred "in the course of labor, delivery or resuscitation in the immediate post-delivery period in a hospital."