The Issue The issue is whether the proposed amendment to Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D-3.001 is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
[…] The language of subsection (19) has been in place since June 26, 2011. Section 120.80 is titled “Exceptions and special requirements; agencies.” The statute sets forth various exceptions to the requirements of chapter 120 for specific agencies in specific situations. Section 120.80(4) sets forth the exceptions and special requirements for the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Section 120.80(4)(a) is the provision cited by the Division as one of the statutes implemented by both the current rule and the proposed amendment to rule 61D-3.001. Section 120.80(4)(a) provides: (a) Business regulation.—The Division of Pari- mutuel Wagering is exempt from the hearing and notice requirements of ss. 120.569 and 120.57(1)(a), but only for stewards, judges, and boards of judges when the hearing is to be held for the purpose of the imposition of fines or suspensions as provided by rules of the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering, but not for revocations, and only upon violations of subparagraphs 1.-6. The Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering shall adopt rules establishing alternative procedures, including a hearing upon reasonable notice, for the following violations: Horse riding, harness riding, greyhound interference, and jai alai game actions in violation of chapter 550. Application and usage of drugs and medication to horses, greyhounds, and jai alai players in violation of chapter 550. Maintaining or possessing any device which could be used for the injection or other infusion of a prohibited drug to horses, greyhounds, and jai alai players in violation of chapter 550. Suspensions under reciprocity agreements between the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering and regulatory agencies of other states. Assault or other crimes of violence on premises licensed for pari-mutuel wagering. Prearranging the outcome of any race or game. Section 120.569 is titled “Decisions which affect substantial interests.”