The Issue The issue is whether the proposed amendment to Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D-3.001 is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
[…] If the objections of the parties are overruled, provide a written explanation within 7 days. An agency may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule or a rule that is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. The record shall only consist of: The notice and summary of grounds. Evidence received. All written statements submitted. Any decision overruling objections. All matters placed on the record after an ex parte communication. The official transcript. Any decision, opinion, order, or report by the presiding officer. Section 120.80(4)(a) exempts the Division from the hearing and notice requirements of sections 120.569 and 120.57(1) for hearings before stewards “when the hearing is to be held for the purpose of the imposition of fines or suspensions” for violations of subparagraphs 1.-6. Section 120.80(4)(a) does not exempt the Division from the hearing and notice requirements of sections 120.569 and 120.57(1)(a) for license revocations.