Washington| Change
[…] Recommendation of the Division: One year and

    30 day suspension of Respondent's pari- mutuel wagering license, $2,000 fine, and redistribution of the purse.


  21. The problem with the Division's request is that the Administrative Complaint did not charge separate violations for each of the drugs discovered in the samples. Not only was the complaint not separated into multiple counts, but paragraph 16 of the complaint reads, in pertinent part:

    Based on the foregoing, Respondent is responsible for a violation of Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, "[t]he racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited "


    (Emphasis added).


  22. As the preceding language demonstrates, the Administrative Complaint charged only one violation of section 550.2415(1)(a), which Petitioner could prove by alternative means (i.e., by demonstrating the presence of either caffeine or oxilofrine).