Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).

    1. The Charge Against Mr. Criollo


  13. As noted previously, the Division alleges that Respondent violated section 550.2415(1)(a), which reads, in relevant part:

    (1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent to an animal which will result in a positive test for such substance based on samples taken from the animal immediately prior to or immediately after the racing of that animal.


  14. In turn, section 550.2415(1)(c), provides that the finding of a "prohibited substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race."

  15. Florida Administrative Code Rule 61D-6.002(1), also known as the "absolute insurer rule," imposes strict liability on trainers as a condition of licensure: