Washington| Change
[…] Respondent has been an employee of the Petitioner since 1987. At all times relevant to this proceeding, Respondent was an assistant principal employed by Petitioner at Hagen Road, which is a public elementary school in Palm Beach County, Florida. Petitioner’s Policy No. 5.30 requires that, “(a) District employees who know or have reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is an abused, abandoned, or neglected child shall immediately report such knowledge or suspicion to the Department of Children and Families’ [sic] Florida Abuse Hotline (1-800- 96ABUSE, 24 hours a day)." Section 39.201(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, as follows: (1)(a) Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child's welfare,[1] as defined in this chapter, or that a child is in need of supervision and care and has no parent, legal custodian, or responsible adult relative immediately known and available to provide supervision and care shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2). (b) Reporters in the following occupation categories are required to provide their name to the hotline staff: * * * School teacher or other school official or personnel; Respondent’s position as an Assistant Principal at Hagen Road is included within the definitions of school personnel for purposes of Section 39.201(1)(a), Florida Statutes.