Washington| Change
[…] Another Application In addition to the filing of the application in this case, CCFH filed another application for the batched cycle in the Spring of 1994. There are differences in the two applications because the data used by the two are different; the data for the second application being newer. The application in this case used the best data available at the time the application was prepared. Certificate of Need Criteria The criteria upon which the Agency "shall ... review applications for certificate-of-need determinations for health care facilities," Section 408.035(1), F.S., are listed in subsections (a) through (o) of the statute. In addition, Section 408.035(2), Florida Statutes, mandates the Agency to make certain findings of fact, listed in subsections (a) through (e) "[i]n cases of capital expenditure proposals for the provision of new health services to inpatients." Benefits and Absence of Harm Approval of the project is advanced by CCFH as meeting principally three public needs. First, it will further the development of the only fully- integrated health care provider in South Florida.