Washington| Change
[…] The City does not propose to adopt an overlay or comparable policies and criteria as part of the Plan Amendment. The Tierra Verde Community Overlay policies and criteria would no longer apply to the subject properties. Hurricane Evacuation and Shelter Capacity Section 163.3178(2)(h), Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 9J-5.012(2)(e) require each coastal management element to designate the coastal high-hazard area (CHHA). Section 163.3178(2)(h) defines the CHHA as "the area below the elevation of the category 1 storm surge line as established by a Sea, Lake and Overland Surges from Hurricanes (SLOSH) computerized storm surge model." The subject properties are not located in the CHHA. Pinellas County uses a broader planning concept than the CHHA, called the Coastal Storm Area (CSA). The CSA encompasses all lands on barrier islands, all areas isolated by the CHHA, and all properties in a FEMA Velocity Zone.