Washington| Change
[…] Baker to hire you to adjust a claim for hurricane damage with his insurer, Safeco Insurance Company. On or about November 4, 2005, Safeco received a Notice of Representation from you indicating that you were Mr. Baker's adjuster on his claim. On or about November 11, 2004, you met with a Safeco representative and attempted to settle Mr. Baker's claim. Legal Basis for Denial The denial is based upon the following Florida Statutes: Section 626.112(3), Florida Statutes states: (3) No person shall act as an adjuster as to any class of business for which he or she is not then licensed or appointed.