Washington| Change
[…] The "Intoxilyzer 8000" is an alcohol breath testing instrument manufactured by "CMI, Inc." (CMI). Each of the Petitioners was arrested and charged with DUI after having submitted to an alcohol breath test on an Intoxilyzer 8000 instrument. The State of Florida intends to utilize the results of the breath tests in prosecuting the charges filed against the Petitioners. The Respondent's Alcohol Testing Program (ATP) is responsible for the operation, inspection and registration of alcohol breath testing instruments used for purposes of DUI prosecutions in Florida. Section 316.1932(1)(a)2., Florida Statutes, provides as follows: The Alcohol Testing Program within the Department of Law Enforcement is responsible for the regulation of the operation, inspection, and registration of breath test instruments utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. The program is responsible for the regulation of the individuals who operate, inspect, and instruct on the breath test instruments utilized in the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. The program is further responsible for the regulation of blood analysts who conduct blood testing to be utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. The program shall: Establish uniform criteria for the issuance of permits to breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments. Have the authority to permit breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments. Have the authority to discipline and suspend, revoke, or renew the permits of breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments. Establish uniform requirements for instruction and curricula for the operation and inspection of approved instruments. Have the authority to specify one approved curriculum for the operation and inspection of approved instruments. Establish a procedure for the approval of breath test operator and agency inspector classes. Have the authority to approve or disapprove breath test instruments and accompanying paraphernalia for use pursuant to the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. With the approval of the executive director of the Department of Law Enforcement, make and enter into contracts and agreements with other agencies, organizations,