Washington| Change
[…] Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308, 311 (Fla. 1997)("[T]he assertion of NICA exclusivity is an affirmative defense."); Tabb v. Fla. Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Ass'n, 880 So. 2d 1253, 1260 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004)("As the proponent of the issue, the burden rested on the health care providers to demonstrate, more likely than not, that the notice provisions of the Plan were satisfied."). However, herein, Petitioners have the benefit of a stipulation regarding notice issues and also that the statutory presumption contained in Section 766.309(1)(a) applies in this case. For our purposes here, the presumption reads: If the claimant has demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the administrative law judge, that the infant has sustained a brain . . . injury caused by oxygen deprivation . . . and that the infant was thereby rendered permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired, a rebuttable presumption shall arise that the injury is a birth-related neurological injury as defined in s. 766.302 (2). The parties have stipulated that, as a matter of law, Petitioners are entitled to a rebuttable presumption that Perry, Jr., suffered a birth-related neurological injury, and it is undisputed herein, that Perry, Jr., suffered an injury to his brain caused by oxygen deprivation which rendered him permanently and substantially mentally and physically impaired and which ultimately resulted in his death. What remains for determination is whether or not the oxygen deprivation and the brain injury together occurred "in the course of labor, delivery, or resuscitation in the immediate postdelivery period."