Washington| Change
[…] Findings Of Fact At all times material, Respondent United Wisconsin was a foreign insurer domiciled in the State of Wisconsin and operating under a subsisting certificate of authority to transact the business of insurance in the State of Florida. At all times material, American Medical Security, Inc. (AMS) was a Florida-licensed administrator authorized to market and administer United Wisconsin's out-of-state group health insurance plans in Florida. United Wisconsin and AMS are wholly-owned subsidiaries of American Medical Security Group, Inc. Section 627.6515(2), Florida Statutes, is found in Part VII (7) of the Florida Insurance Code, and provides, in pertinent part: 627.6515 Out-of-state groups. - Any group health insurance policy issued or delivered outside this state under which a resident of this state is provided coverage shall comply with the provisions of this part in the same manner as group health policies issued in this state. This part does not apply to a group health insurance policy issued or delivered outside this state under which a resident of this state is provided coverage if: (a) The policy is issued to . . . an association group to cover persons associated in any other common group, which common group is formed primarily for purposes other than providing insurance; a group that is established primarily for the purpose of providing group insurance. . . * * * In or about May 1993, United Wisconsin, through AMS, filed with the Department, pursuant to Section 627.6515(2), Florida Statutes, an out-of-state group health insurance policy to be offered through an Alabama-sitused Trust, formed primarily for the purpose of providing group insurance. In June 1993, the Department accepted this filing as meeting the requirements of Section 627.6515(2), Florida Statutes. In November 1996, United Wisconsin, through AMS, filed with the Department, pursuant to Section 627.6515(2), Florida Statutes, an out-of-state group health insurance policy (the MedOne Choice plan) to be offered through an Ohio-sitused association called the Taxpayers' Network, Inc. (TNI), formed primarily for purposes other than providing insurance. In January 1997, said filing was accepted by the Department as meeting the requirements of Section 627.6515(2), Florida Statutes.