Ohio| Change
[…] Section 464.203 provides, in part, that "[t]he board shall issue a certificate to practice as a CNA to any person who demonstrates a minimum competency to read and write and successfully passes the required background screening pursuant to s. 400.215." Section 400.215 provides, in part, that "[t]he agency shall require level 2 background screening for personnel as required in s. 408.809(1)(e)," Florida Statutes. Section 408.809(1)(e) provides, in part, that individuals, like Ms. Warren, shall be subject to a level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter 435. Section 435.04(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that "security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have . . . entered a plea of nolo contendere" to "[s]ection 843.01, relating to resisting arrest with violence." The preponderance of the evidence establishes that Ms. Warren failed her background screening test as a result of her plea of nolo contendere to the offense of resisting arrest with violence.