STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] & Fin., Div. of Sec. and Inv. Prot. v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934-935 (Fla. 1996).
As discussed above in the Findings of Fact, the preponderance of the evidence establishes that Ms. Warren failed her background screening test, and as a consequence thereof, it is appropriate for Respondent to deny her Application.
As for the allegation that Ms. Warren made certain misrepresentations on her Application, section 464.018 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.
* * *
The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
Contrary to this allegation, Ms.