STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
Contrary to this allegation, Ms. Warren is not attempting to secure a "nursing license" within the meaning of section 464.018, but is, instead, attempting to secure "certification" as a "certified nursing assistant" within the meaning of section 464.204. Section 464.204 sets forth disciplinary sanctions for CNAs or those seeking to become one. Specifically, section 464.204(1)(a) provides, in part, that "the
board may impose disciplinary sanctions" against an applicant who "attempt[s] to obtain certification . . . by bribery, misrepresentation, deceit, or through an error of the board."
It is a well-settled rule of statutory construction that a special statute covering a particular subject matter is controlling over a general statutory provision covering the same and other subjects in general terms. Adams v. Culver, 111 So. 2d
665, 667 (Fla. 1959).