Washington| Change
[…] (Exhibit H). However, Petitioners persisted in their view that the claim was not compensable, and also advanced the view that the participating physicians failed to comply with the notice provisions of the Plan. Consequently, a hearing was scheduled for July 25 and 26, 2007, to address the issues of compensability and notice, and NICA's proposal to accept the claim for compensation was never presented to the administrative law judge for approval. § 766.305(7), Fla. Stat. ("Any claim which the association determines to be compensable may be accepted for compensation provided that the acceptance is approved by the administrative law judge to whom the claim for compensation is assigned."). The parties' Stipulation of Facts describes the events that ensued shortly before hearing, as follows: On July 13, 2007, the office of counsel for Intervenors advised the office of counsel for Respondent that they had settled with Petitioners.