As previously found, Horse Creek is a tributary of the Peace River. Rule 40D-6.021(1) defines "tributaries" to mean "the contributing streams and other watercourses including brooks, rills, and rivulets, extending upstream to the point water usually begins to flow in a regular channel, with an alveus, or bed, and banks or sides, or to the point where the lines of ordinary high water marks converge, whichever extends the farthest upgradient." Section 373.019(11), Florida Statutes, also defines "other watercourses" to mean "any canal, ditch and other artificial watercourses in which water usually flows in a defined bed or channel. It is not essential that the flowing be uniform or uninterrupted." As previously found, Horse Creek passes completely through the Altman Tract. For that reason, the portions of Horse Creek passing through the Altman Tract are part of the Horse Creek tributary of the Peace River and are "Works of the District."