Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner failed to demonstrate that the Plan Amendments would cause an unreasonable risk of harm to manatees or are otherwise inconsistent with any provision of the comprehensive plan. Workforce Housing Petitioner alleges that the County has more than sufficient affordable housing and that the Plan Amendments would add to the surplus of affordable housing by allowing for a residential density bonus if workforce housing is provided. “Workforce housing” is generally defined in Section 420.5095(3)(a), Florida Statutes, as “housing affordable to natural persons or families whose total annual household income does not exceed 140 percent of the area median income.” The Housing Element of the comprehensive plan encourages affordable housing. Citrus County has not established in its comprehensive plan a “cap” on affordable housing units.