Washington| Change
[…] No financial responsibility shall be required where the construction and implementation of the Mitigation Bank, or a phase thereof, is completed and successful prior to the withdrawal of any credits. * * * . . . When the bank (or appropriate phase) has been completely constructed, implemented, and is trending toward success in compliance with the permit, the respective amount of financial responsibility shall be released. The financial responsibility mechanism shall become effective prior to the release of any mitigation credits. Section 120.542(2) provides that: (2) Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, ?substantial hardship? means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver. For purposes of this section, ?principles of fairness? are violated when the literal application of a rule affects a particular person in a manner significantly different from the way it affects other similarly situated persons who are subject to the rule. On July 16, 2012, Highlands Ranch filed a petition with the Department for a variance from the financial responsibility requirements of rule 62-342.700 for the construction and implementation activities of Highlands Ranch Mitigation Bank.6/ In its ?Petition for Variance from Rule Subsections 62-342.700(1)(a), (2), (3) and (4), F.A.C.?, Highlands Ranch requested that the variance be granted on the basis that the application of the rule would create a substantial hardship. Highlands Ranch did not assert that the application of the financial responsibility rule would violate principles of fairness.