Ohio| Change
[…] By letter of April 1, 1999, Tom Gallagher, Commissioner of Education, Department of Education, advised Respondent that her application for a temporary teacher's certificate was denied. 1/ Specifically, the letter stated: Dear Ms. Wright: Your application for a Florida Teacher's Certificate has been carefully considered by the Department of Education and, for the reasons stated in the Notice of Reasons, your application is hereby DENIED pursuant to Section 231.17(5), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part: "The Department of Education is authorized to deny an applicant a certificate if it possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate." You may appeal the certificate denial by following the Florida Administrative Procedures Act and Rule 6B-11.005 of the Florida Administrative Code.