Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. Charter school capital outlay funding is the state’s contribution to capital funding for charter schools. A charter school’s governing body may use such funds for the following purposes: purchase of real property, construction of school facilities, purchase or lease of permanent or relocatable school facilities, purchase of vehicles, renovation, repair, maintenance of school facilities, and insurance for school facilities. § 1013.62(3), Fla. Stat. The charter school statute, section 1002.33, Florida Statutes, specifically authorizes the State Board of Education to adopt rules which address charter school eligibility for capital outlay funds. “The Department of Education, after consultation with school districts and charter school directors, shall recommend that the State Board of Education adopt rules to implement specific subsections of this section.” § 1002.33(28), Fla. Stat.