The text of the section at issue reveals a wide range of discretion: Falsification of Records Includes misrepresentation, falsification or omission of any fact, whether verbal or written, on such records as, but not limited to: time and attendance (leave) , employment status, employment application, travel vouchers, and work and production. First occurrence Written reprimand to dismissal Second occurrence 3-day suspension to dismissal Third occurrence Dismissal (Joint Exhibit #1) CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.56 and 120.57(1) F.S. Subsection 120.56(1) F.S. provides: (1) Any person substantially affected by a rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. "Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority" is defined as "... Action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature.