Ohio| Change
[…] See §§ 14.202 and 120.54(5), Fla. Stat. Chapter 28-106, Part I, sets forth the general provisions that apply to “all proceedings in which the substantial interest of a party are determined by the agency and shall be construed to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every proceeding.” Part II sets forth those processes for hearings involving disputed issues of material fact, which are at specific odds with rule 19B-14.003.11 Section 120.54(5)(a)2. provides that an “agency may seek exceptions to the uniform rules of procedure by filing a petition with the Administration Commission.” The Board provided no evidence that it has sought and received an exception that would authorize the challenged rules. 11 Chapter 28-106, Part III, provides the uniform procedures for proceedings and hearings not involving disputed issues of material fact; Part IV provides the uniform procedures