Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner's wastewater expert, Richard Creech, acknowledged in his testimony that these thresholds reflect that there is an opportunity for contamination of the public water wells by the larger septic systems. Mr. Creech also agreed that, if a septic system is not properly maintained, functioning, designed, and sited, it may present a problem to surface waters. Petitioner did not prove that the 2,000 gpd standard would not protect ground and surface waters from nitrogen loading. That issue is clearly a subject of fair debate. Balance of Uses/Operation of Real Estate Markets Section 163.3177(1), provides, in pertinent part: The comprehensive plan shall provide the principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the area that reflects community commitments to implement the plan and its elements. This section applies to the County's Comprehensive Plan as a whole. No evidence was introduced to support a finding that the Comprehensive Plan, as a whole, fails to provide principles, guidelines, standards, and strategies for the orderly and balanced future economic, social, physical, environmental, and fiscal development of the County. Section 163.3177(6)(a)4. provides that the amount of land designated for future planned uses "shall provide a balance of uses that foster vibrant, viable communities and economic development opportunities and address outdated development patterns." Petitioner contends the County failed to consider the economic impact of reducing the septic system flow rate to 2,000 gpd.