Washington| Change
[…] Section 215.555(1)(e), Florida Statutes. In consideration for the right to reimbursement from the CAT Fund in the event of a hurricane catastrophe, insurers are required, under their reimbursement contracts, annually to pay into the fund a reimbursement premium. Id.; see also Section 215.555(5), Florida Statutes. Recoupment of Reimbursement Premiums In 1995, the legislature passed a law allowing insurers to recoup reimbursement premiums paid into the CAT Fund. See Chapter 95-276, Laws of Florida. Effective June 14, 1995, this new law, codified as Section 627.062(5), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), provided: With respect to a rate filing involving coverage of the type for which the insurer is required to pay a reimbursement premium to the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, the insurer may recoup the actual amount of reimbursement premium by including in the insurer's rate filing an allowance for the reimbursement premium charged by the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund. In the filing, the insurer must adjust its rates to remove that portion of the rates attributable to catastrophe losses expected to be covered by the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund. In determining what portion of a rate is attributable to catastrophes covered by the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, the projected recovery from the fund shall be calculated according to the formula specified in s. 215.555(4)(c). During its next regular session, in 1996, the legislature enacted Chapter 96-194, Laws of Florida, which amended Section 627.062(5), Florida Statutes, effective January 1, 1997, to read: With respect to a rate filing involving coverage of the type for which the insurer is required to pay a reimbursement premium to the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, the insurer may fully recoup in its property insurance premiums any reimbursement premiums paid to the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, together with reasonable costs of other reinsurance, but may not recoup reinsurance costs that duplicate coverage provided by the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund. Section 627.062(5), Florida Statutes (1997). This version of the section remains in effect today. In 1997, the legislature created yet another new statute addressing the subject of CAT Fund reimbursement premiums. See Chapter 97-55, Laws of Florida.