Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioners' speculative conclusion regarding this suit was tendered without one iota of evidence. Mr. Calleson, FWCC's staff employee, acknowledged that portions of existing speed zones and proposed speed zones in maps resulting from the federal mediation process contained a "lot of similarities" with speed zones in maps of the proposed rule. Mr. Calleson acknowledged that the FWCC did not direct staff to conduct negotiated rule-making on the proposed rule, and staff participation in the federal mediation process was not a negotiated rule-making process pursuant to Section 120.54(2), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part: (d)1. An agency may use negotiated rulemaking in developing and adopting rules. The agency should consider the use of negotiated rulemaking when complex rules are being drafted or strong opposition to the rules is anticipated. The agency should consider, but is not limited to considering, whether a balanced committee of interested persons who will negotiate in good faith can be assembled, whether the agency is willing to support the work of the negotiating committee, and whether the agency can use the group consensus as the basis for its proposed rule. Negotiated rulemaking uses a committee of designated representatives to draft a mutually acceptable proposed rule. * * * 3. The agency's decision to use negotiated rulemaking, its selection of the representative groups, and approval or denial of an application to participate in the negotiated rulemaking process are not agency action. Nothing in this subparagraph is intended to affect the rights of an affected person to challenge a proposed rule developed under this paragraph in accordance with s. 120.56(2). THOMAS MCGILL PETITIONERS Most of the McGill Petitioners support the adoption of rules that are consistent with the Citizens for Florida Waterway, Inc.