Ohio| Change
[…] The study would provide the state and the Keys local governments with an analytical tool to support future comprehensive plan amendments and revisions of land development regulations. Hour Hurricane Evacuation In 2006, following the publication of the FKCCS, the Legislature amended section 380.0552 to require the local governments to adopt provisions in their comprehensive plans to “protect the public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours.” § 380.0552(4)(e)2., Fla. Stat. (2007). The requirement remains in effect and is enforced by the state through review of local government plan amendments. See § 380.0552(9)(a)2., Fla. Stat.