In such instances, water must be released outside the system and a discharge permit from the Department of Environmental Regulation is necessary. In approximately 1964, petitioner received five prospecting permits to explore for mineral deposits in the Osceola National Forest. Pursuant to 30 U.S.C. Section 211(b), the Mineral Leasing Act, petitioner filed applications for preference right leases based on commercial discoveries of phosphate on portions of the same land. Section 211(b) provides in pertinent part: [I]f prior to the expiration of the permit the permittee shows to the Secretary that valuable deposits of phosphate have been discovered within the area covered by his permit, the permitee shall be entitled to a lease. The applications for preference right leases cover areas within the drainage basins of Deep Creek, Robinson Creek and Falling Creek within the Osceola National Forest.