Washington| Change
[…] Again, Petitioner failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent willfully violated its rules or orders, or willfully violated the Florida Insurance Code, in connection with the sale of the Aviva annuity to the Wexlers. Thus, Petitioner failed to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent violated section 626.611(13). Alleged Violations of Section 626.9541 Section 626.9541 is entitled "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices defined." This statute defines the types of acts that constitute unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the insurance industry, but it does not independently authorize disciplinary action. Werner v. Dep't of Ins., 689 So. 2nd 1211, 1214 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).