Massachusetts| Change
[…] The 2004/2005 audited financial statement reflected that Intervenor’s financial condition is “below average.” The financial statement did not establish that Intervenor was a non-responsive bidder due to a lack of financial stability to complete the contract. IS INTERVENOR A RESPONSIBLE BIDDER? Section 287.012(24), Florida Statutes, defines the term “responsible vendor” as follows: (24) “Responsible vendor” means a vendor who has the capability in all respects to fully perform the contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance. Section 287.057(2)(b), Florida Statutes, requires that contracts be awarded to responsible vendors as follows: (b) The contract shall be awarded to the responsible and responsive vendor, whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and the other criteria set forth in the request for proposals. The contract file shall contain documentation supporting the basis on which the award is made. Six subsidiaries were shown on the consolidated financial statement submitted by Intervenor. Each subsidiary was a limited liability company that Intervenor had established.