Massachusetts| Change
[…] As mentioned above, the ITN provides that "[a]t least one (1) award in this Region will be to a PSN provided a PSN submits a responsive reply and negotiates a rate acceptable to the Agency." The principal statutory definition of a PSN is set forth in section 409.912, Florida Statutes, which states as follows: (4) [For the purpose of purchasing goods and services for Medicaid recipients in the most cost-effective manner consistent with the delivery of quality medical care, the] agency may contract with: * * * (d)1. A provider service network, which may be reimbursed on a fee-for-service or prepaid basis. Prepaid provider service networks shall receive per-member, per-month payments. A provider service network that does not choose to be a prepaid plan shall receive fee-for-service rates with a shared savings settlement.