Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner requested an exception from the effect of the Ordinance pursuant to the procedure contained in the Ordinance. A hearing was held before the City Commission and the request was denied.

Florida Laws (7) 120.52120.54120.56120.68380.031380.05380.0552 Florida Administrative Code (1) 28-36.003
# 8
IN RE: CALPINE CONSTRUCTION FINANCE COMPANY, L. P. (OSPREY ENERGY CENTER) POWER PLANT SITING vs *, 00-001288EPP (2000)
Division of Administrative Hearings, Florida Filed:Auburndale, Florida Mar. 28, 2000 Number: 00-001288EPP Latest Update: Jul. 02, 2001

The Issue Pursuant to Section 403.508(2), Florida Statutes, the sole issue for determination in this case is whether the site for the Petitioner’s proposed electrical power plant “is consistent and in compliance with existing land use plans and zoning ordinances.” (All statutory references are to the 2000 codification of the Florida Statutes.)

Findings Of Fact The Petitioner Calpine intends to license, construct, own, and operate a new electrical power plant in the City of Auburndale, Florida.