Ohio| Change
[…] The Red Book provides as follows with respect to interest earnings: Interest or profit should be recorded in the fund that produced the earnings unless specified otherwise by bond resolution or legal documents. This Red Book rule is consistent with the statutory requirement in section 1011.09(1), which states that "[a] district school board shall credit interest or profits on investments in the specific budgeted fund, as defined by the accounting system required by s. 1010.01, that produced the earnings unless otherwise authorized by law or rules of the State Board of Education." The District did not identify any law or rule that "otherwise authorizes" interest earned on capital outlay millage proceeds to be credited anywhere other than in the fund that produced the earnings, i.e., in fund 370. The District's position is that this general requirement that interest be