Washington| Change
[…] As noted above, the Legislature has empowered the Department to adopt rules governing the procedures and process by which it will determine which applicants will be selected for designation as trauma centers. See § 395.4025(13), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[t]he department may adopt, by rule, the procedures and process by which it will select trauma centers. Such procedures and process must be used in annually selecting trauma centers and must be consistent with subsections (1)-(8) except in those situations in which it is in the best interest of, and mutually agreed to by, all applicants within a service area and the department to reduce the timeframes.”). The rules governing trauma centers are set forth in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 64J-2 (collectively referred to as “the Current Rules”).