Ohio| Change
[…] After meeting with School District staff, and Ms. Montford, RSM provided a “Specific Review” audit dated March 12, 2018. This Specific Review formed part of the basis for the April 18, 2018, 90-Day Notice of Termination. The 2018 RSM Specific Review found that Legacy made no payments on this short-term loan before the maturity date. Legacy had not paid the promissory note by the maturity date because it did not receive CSP funds. According to section 218.503(1)(a), one condition of a “financial emergency” is “[f]ailure within the same fiscal year in which due to pay short-term loans . . . as a result of a lack of funds.” Legacy made a payment on the promissory note after the maturity date.