Ohio| Change
[…] The proposed "sliding scale" was suggested by a representative of Dixie County at a noticed public FCT meeting. It was designed promote the use of non-State matching funds and to help local governments with less resources to compete in the grant application process. The proposed "sliding scale" was thoroughly discussed in-house by FCT staff and was discussed by the FCT governing board before it was approved unanimously. The challenged proposed rules cite Sections 380.507 and 380.5105(2), Florida Statutes, as their statutory authority. They cite Sections 259.105 and 380.501-380.515, Florida Statutes, as the specific laws they implement. Section 259.105, Florida Statutes, is the Florida Forever Act. Some of the funds in the Florida Forever Trust Fund are designated for distribution "to the Department of Community Affairs for the acquisition of land and capital project expenditures necessary to implement the Stan Mayfield Working Waterfronts Program within the Florida communities trust pursuant to s. 380.5105." § 259.105(3)(j), Fla. Stat. Sections 380.501-380.515, Florida Statutes, are the Florida Communities Trust Act, which includes the Stan Mayfield Working Waterfronts grant program.