The negotiation phase . . . will provide a venue for discussion of value-added services, and will ensure the most qualified vendor is selected. Section 287.012(17), Florida Statutes, defines “Invitation to negotiate” as: written or electronically posted solicitation for competitive sealed replies to select one or more vendors with which to commence negotiations for the procurement of commodities or contractual services. Section 287.057(1)(c) further explains an ITN as a type of procurement method which allows an agency to “determine the best method for achieving a specific goal or solving a particular problem” and to identify “one or more responsive vendors with which the agency may negotiate in order to receive the best value.” On November 2, 2016, DOC released the ITN, seeking competitive replies from qualified vendors to provide telecommunications services for inmates at all DOC institutions, and its associated satellite facilities.